|
Community Links |
Social Groups |
Pictures & Albums |
Members List |
Search Forums |
Advanced Search |
Go to Page... |
|
Thread Tools |
12-10-2009, 12:09 PM | #11 |
Viper in the Alley
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Lee's Summit MO
Posts: 1,183
|
Dark Knight was one of the best movies period of the decade.
LOTR Matrix's Bournes Guys we can't leave out GI Joe ROC... |
12-10-2009, 12:27 PM | #12 |
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 13,877
|
The Island?! I thought your list was a joke when I saw that, then figured I'd see Julie & Julia somewhere and Rise of Cobra as #1. But seeing the other films on your list, I realized I was mistaken and you were serious. That film is the reason Ewen MacGregor is yet to get a leading role in another major film. It effectively killed his and Scarlett Johanssen's careers.
My Top 10 in no particular order... Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon Kill Bill vol 1 The Two Towers Gladiator The Dark Knight Batman Begins Bourne Anything Taken Star Trek 300 Honorable Mention: Transformers, Ironman, Spiderman 2. I have a friend who swears City of God is amazing, but I've never seen it and I know it falls under action. Anyone seen it? There are a lot of films I've never seen which you all have listed, too. So my relative naivity leaves me with these films. |
12-10-2009, 01:07 PM | #13 |
Killer Germ
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Indy
Posts: 2,362
|
A lot of these have been mentioned, but I'll throw my ten in no particular order:
Batman Begins Black Hawk Down Bourne Trilogy (3 for the price of 1) Hero Iron Man Serenity The Rundown (can't explain it, I just really like this one) Lord of the Rings Trilogy Taken The Transporter X-Men 2 Okay, so that's actually my top 11 and there's so many more. I think it's been a good decade for action movies.
__________________
Feedback: http://www.hisstank.com/forum/buy-se...5-jaybird.html B/S/T: http://www.hisstank.com/forum/g-i-jo...-s-t-list.html |
12-10-2009, 01:15 PM | #14 |
Banned
Join Date: May 2008
Location: On break
Posts: 4,659
|
Rambo!!!!!! Pure win...........
|
12-10-2009, 01:28 PM | #15 |
...
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Not here.
Posts: 10,947
|
In no particular order:
Equilibrium Wanted The Transporter V for Vendetta Star Trek Gladiator LotR: Return of the King Matrix: Reloaded Hero Kill Bill |
12-10-2009, 01:45 PM | #16 |
T.A.R.G.A.T
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Utah
Posts: 3,220
|
Quote:
10) The Island
Haven't seen, can't comment. 9) 300 Even ignoring the travesty of historical innacuracy this movie has, I would still give it a 4 out of 5. It has moments of epic win, but not as a whole. 8) Transformers No... just no. CGI was beautiful, but the action was horribly disjointed and the characters, human and machine, were treated as nothing but set props. 7) Batman: The Dark Knight No argument here. This movie got into the psychology as well as the fight scenes. Not the best, but easily worth a top 10 mention. 6) Iron Man Again, no argument. This was the suerhero origin done as well as it could have possibly been done. 5) X2: X-men United I don't think I'd have put this above Iron Man. It's a very solid entry into superhero movies though. 4) Star Trek (2009) No argument. I was shocked at how good the opening was. I wish Nero was a more memorable villain though. 3) Pirates of the Carribean: Curse of the Black Pearl Is it really less than ten years old? Feels like it's been awhile, but again no argument. Great action movie for the family. Great acting, directing... etc. 2) The Two Towers (Lord of the Rings) I would give the third one higher marks, extended ending and all, just by the scale of the battles. I would go into details, but I'd turn into a drooling fanboy. 1) Blackhawk Down Have not seen this yet, and I actually have it somewhere. I know, beyond inexcusable. For some reason it never feels like the right moment. My own list. Star Wars: Attack of the Clones Freddy vs Jason LotR: RotK Equilibrium The Increadible Hulk Spider Man 2 Star Trek Iron Man Gladiator Fearless I have to call shenanigans on your choosing of SW:AOTC. That movie had epic fail written all over it. By FAR the worst star wars movie. I would love to hear why it made your list. I will say that the Jedi Battle and clone battle on Genosis was epic, but as a whole it really was a bad movie. The "chemistry" between Anakin and Padme was PAINFUL at best. (Please forgive the shoddy nature of the photo edit--I only have MS paint at this computer).
__________________
Waxing clowns and smoking fools since 1979. VISIT ME:------------> http://www.joedeclassified.com/forum/ B/S/T LIST: http://www.hisstank.com/forum/g-i-jo...-s-t-list.html Feedback thread: http://www.hisstank.com/forum/buy-se...imanstone.html Last edited by jaimanstone; 12-10-2009 at 01:59 PM.. |
12-10-2009, 01:51 PM | #17 |
T.A.R.G.A.T
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Utah
Posts: 3,220
|
I have to throw in with:
HOT FUZZ Zombiland Serenity Dark Knight STAR TREK 300 Children of Men LOTR trilogy Constantine
__________________
Waxing clowns and smoking fools since 1979. VISIT ME:------------> http://www.joedeclassified.com/forum/ B/S/T LIST: http://www.hisstank.com/forum/g-i-jo...-s-t-list.html Feedback thread: http://www.hisstank.com/forum/buy-se...imanstone.html |
12-10-2009, 01:54 PM | #18 |
BRUCE FOXTON'S HAIR
Join Date: May 2008
Location: SOME STUPID JERK TRYIN TO REACH ANOTHER NUMBER
Posts: 686
|
The Room
__________________
Guys you gotta support G.I. Joe or else we won't have G.I. Joe on the shelves and they haven't released Spaceshot. We can't have an anniversary line without Spaceshot! |
12-10-2009, 02:03 PM | #19 |
Resolute = Awesome
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,326
|
__________________
Selling 25th and other Joes and vehicles right here!
Helix • Defense of Cobra Island • Skystriker • Night Ops Humvee • SDCC Cobra Commander ...and much more! Make offers – Save me from eBay |
12-10-2009, 10:30 PM | #20 |
Sunsword = Fabulous!
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Portland, ME
Posts: 3,628
|
Quote:
The Island?! I thought your list was a joke when I saw that, then figured I'd see Julie & Julia somewhere and Rise of Cobra as #1. But seeing the other films on your list, I realized I was mistaken and you were serious. That film is the reason Ewen MacGregor is yet to get a leading role in another major film. It effectively killed his and Scarlett Johanssen's careers.
My Top 10 in no particular order... Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon Kill Bill vol 1 The Two Towers Gladiator The Dark Knight Batman Begins Bourne Anything Taken Star Trek 300 Honorable Mention: Transformers, Ironman, Spiderman 2. I have a friend who swears City of God is amazing, but I've never seen it and I know it falls under action. Anyone seen it? There are a lot of films I've never seen which you all have listed, too. So my relative naivity leaves me with these films. |
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Favorite Action Scene - TV and Movies | Flint071 | Movies DVD Television | 29 | 12-05-2009 10:23 PM |
What is your favorite decade nostalgia? | Zoltron | General Discussion | 40 | 09-21-2009 11:27 PM |
Most underrated Action/Sci Fi Movies | cobralalalala! | Movies DVD Television | 93 | 08-16-2009 03:27 PM |
Top Ten Action Movies of All Time | Bravestarr | General Discussion | 42 | 11-07-2008 12:37 PM |
|
|