|
Community Links |
Social Groups |
Pictures & Albums |
Members List |
Search Forums |
Advanced Search |
Go to Page... |
|
Thread Tools |
06-13-2009, 12:49 PM | #21 |
Crimson Guard
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,040
|
1. Band Of Brothers (I can usually watch this in a 24 hr peroid so it's hard to not look at it as a movie)
2. Saving Private Ryan (Greatest war movie ever made) 3. The Big Red One (loved this since I was young. HBO would run it about four times a day in the early 80's. Plus it had Luke in it )
__________________
Feedback For 82joe: http://www.hisstank.com/forum/buy-se...525-82joe.html My B/S/T Thread Check It Out!! http://www.hisstank.com/forum/g-i-jo...-s-t-page.html |
06-13-2009, 12:51 PM | #22 |
Rhymin & Stealin
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,297
|
Apocalypse Now, Platoon, Das Boot.
|
06-13-2009, 12:51 PM | #23 |
the one in the blue shirt
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Oscar Mike
Posts: 2,148
|
Red Dawn
A Bridge Too Far The Longest Day Guns of Navaronne |
06-13-2009, 12:57 PM | #24 |
Cobra Grandpa
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Asheville, North Carolina
Posts: 274
|
Quote:
1. Kelly's Heroes - "Woof, woof. That's my impression of a dog."
2. Sgt. York - "It cuts down the haze." 3. Stalag 17 Honorable mention- The Devil's Brigade Midway "Scratch one flat top." They Were Expendable The Longest Day Dirty Dozen Flying Tigers Guns of Navarone Where Eagles Dare With the exception of Saving Private Ryan and Apocalypse Now, they haven't made a decent war movie since "The Green Berets". |
06-13-2009, 12:58 PM | #25 |
Dremel Happy!
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Tukwila WA
Posts: 2,051
|
1.Black Hawk Down
2.Schindler's list 3.Casualties of War These are the ones I love, but cant watch all the time because thy are so real... 1.Stealth 2.Behind Enemy Lines 3.The Kingdom Are one's I can watch over and over.... Own them all and enjoy them all....
__________________
S/T/W Tread: http://www.hisstank.com/forum/g-i-jo...tml#post239748 My feedback: http://www.hisstank.com/forum/buy-se...1-skyhawk.html |
06-13-2009, 01:01 PM | #26 |
The Asset
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Tank
Posts: 2,221
|
Saving Private Ryan
Black Hawk Down We Were Soldiers Band Of Brothers Tears of the Sun
__________________
Customs: The S.P.E.R.M. | Tomahawk | Mauler | Deception
Various: Wants/Haves | Feedback | AFA | Fallen |
06-13-2009, 01:23 PM | #27 |
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrounded by drunks and prostitutes
Posts: 4,857
|
Tears of the sun,U-571,Windtalkers
|
Ronin Assassin |
View Public Profile |
Find More Posts by Ronin Assassin |
06-13-2009, 02:44 PM | #28 |
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cobra Island
Posts: 10,960
|
Patton
Battle of the Bulge The Longest Day The classic war movies were the best, actors could act back then. I think the most recent great war movie would be Saving Private Ryan. |
bigdaddyblue73 |
View Public Profile |
Find More Posts by bigdaddyblue73 |
06-13-2009, 02:51 PM | #29 |
E-7/SFC
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Richland , Texas
Posts: 3,345
|
1. Full Metal Jacket
2. Cadence 3. Apoclypse Now Hard to narrow them down to 3 though ! |
06-13-2009, 02:58 PM | #30 |
Cobra Viper
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 411
|
The Patriot (Gibson)
Glory Band of Brothers tried to throw different war time frames out there |
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Your Town in Movies | CodenameLawman | General Discussion | 93 | 03-10-2011 04:37 PM |
What are some inaccuracies in movies that bug you? | minstrelboy | Movies DVD Television | 187 | 10-26-2010 10:45 PM |
What's everyones top Sci-fi movies? | Cropsy | Movies DVD Television | 36 | 05-27-2009 06:08 PM |
Welcome to the Movies Forum! | Tony_Bacala | Movies DVD Television | 0 | 07-14-2006 04:57 PM |
|
|