|
|
Thread Tools |
11-10-2008, 02:55 PM | #11 |
I Ride with Claymore!!!
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Alexandria, Virginia
Posts: 6,821
|
Quote:
Anybody like "Taps" ? Three movies that were left off my earlier list, for which I have been kicking myself: MacArthur Patton Ike
__________________
Why aren't there more Joes from the Deep South? And would it kill Hasbro to give us a Marine Corps Officer? |
11-10-2008, 02:56 PM | #12 |
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 1,387
|
from IMDB...
Afghanistan, 1981, and the Soviet Union is locked in a futile and bloody battle with the Mujahedeen. Separated from their patrol after a vicious attack on an Afghani village, a T-62 tank engages in a deadly game of cat and mouse with the local mujahed, led by the Afghan Taj. The tyrannical and increasingly unstable tank commander Daskal pushes the moral boundaries of the tank driver Constantine Koverchenko to the limits, with almost dire consequences. Sensing a mutiny, Daskal abandons Koverchenko to die in the desert at the hand of the Afghans, only to find that he's sealed his own fate. |
Cold Slither |
View Public Profile |
Find More Posts by Cold Slither |
11-10-2008, 03:14 PM | #13 |
Lightning IG
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hutto, Texas
Posts: 9,773
|
|
11-10-2008, 03:27 PM | #14 |
Deceptive Warfare
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 363
|
1. The Caine Mutiny
2. The Thin Red Line 3. Apocalypse Now! 4. Full Metal Jacket 5.Tae Guk GI 6. Deer Hunter 7.Combat! (...if we're counting tv series) 8. Downfall 9. Patton 10. Rescue Dawn (I know I'm forgetting a bunch) |
11-10-2008, 03:31 PM | #15 |
I Ride with Claymore!!!
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Alexandria, Virginia
Posts: 6,821
|
All I can really recall about "The Deer Hunter" is Robert DeNiro holding up a bullet and yelling "This is This!" Oh, and Christopher Walken was brilliant, but CREEPY!
__________________
Why aren't there more Joes from the Deep South? And would it kill Hasbro to give us a Marine Corps Officer? |
11-10-2008, 03:45 PM | #16 |
Lightning IG
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hutto, Texas
Posts: 9,773
|
Gettysburg is also a great movie
|
11-10-2008, 03:55 PM | #17 |
I Ride with Claymore!!!
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Alexandria, Virginia
Posts: 6,821
|
I really liked the sequel "Gods & Generals". I thought they were going to make a third one in that series? Anybody know anything about that?
__________________
Why aren't there more Joes from the Deep South? And would it kill Hasbro to give us a Marine Corps Officer? |
11-10-2008, 03:57 PM | #18 |
Lightning IG
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hutto, Texas
Posts: 9,773
|
I still need to see "Gods and Generals" as I have heard a lot of great things about this movie and I don't know if they ever made the 3rd installment of these movies
|
11-10-2008, 04:04 PM | #19 |
W.O.R.M.S. Commander
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Back in the US of A! (NoVA)
Posts: 10,649
|
Quote:
Hey fellow Tankers with Veteran's Day coming up I thought I would pay tribute to our men and women in the service and those who have made the ulimate sacrifice.
What is your Top Ten list of military movies of all time ? My list is in no particular order 1. Platoon (I love the real feel of Viet Nam) 2. Saving Private Ryan (Very graphic and hard core) 3. The Longest Day (Loaded with stars) 4. Full Metal Jacket (Stanley Kubrick enough said) 5. Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen truly amazing) 6. Blackhawk Down 7. Apocalypse Now 8. Letters from Iwo Jima 9. Red Dawn (classic) 10. Glory 1. We Were Soldiers 2. Saving Private Ryan 3. Band Of Brothers ( Not really a Movie but it felt like one every time I watched it 4. Full Metal Jacket (Stanley Kubrick enough said) 5. The Dirty Dozen 6. Blackhawk Down 7. The Current Rambo 8. Top Gun 9. Red Dawn (classic) 10. The Day After I totally agree with Band of Brothers. Plus I'd have to add BraveHeart, Rambo II and III. What about MIA and Delta Force, and HeartBreak Ridge and Hamburger Hill? And Green Berets, Guns of Navarone, Where Eagles Dare, and One of my all time favorites ZULU. Too Much to choose. So my list. 1. Saving Private Ryan 2. Platoon 3. Braveheart 4. The Longest Day 5. Patton 6. Full Metal Jacket 7. BlackHawk down 8. Rambo III 9. Hamburger Hill 10. Predator(I know this is sort of sci-fi but almost every character got a little GI Joe love somehow) We Were Soldiers is probably more military accurate than Predator so I may have to switch if anyone is really keeping track. Has anyone seen "Letters from Iwo Jima?" Last edited by Loose Cannon; 11-10-2008 at 04:11 PM.. |
11-10-2008, 04:06 PM | #20 |
supreme allied commander
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 366
|
1. Band of Brothers
2. Saving Private Ryan 3. Patton 4. Tora, tora, tora 5. Midway 6. Gettysburg (love this movie I feel its under rated) 7. Glory 8. Plattoon 9.Green Beret 10. Sands of Iwo Jima |
Thread Tools | |
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Best Military/War Movie | CG76 | Movies DVD Television | 66 | 11-23-2008 07:03 AM |
Top Ten Action Movies of All Time | Bravestarr | General Discussion | 42 | 11-07-2008 12:37 PM |
Hot Toys Military | Snow Job | Toys | 15 | 08-15-2008 05:07 PM |
Military Helicopter and two WW2 plans I have here! | Gothiczartan | G.I. Joe on Ebay | 1 | 04-23-2008 05:42 PM |
Current or Ex-Military? | minstrelboy | General Discussion | 0 | 03-01-2008 11:55 AM |
|
|
Recent Off Topic Threads |
What song are you listening to? |
Hisstank Late Night thread... |
Star Wars 3 3/4 discussion thread |
JazWares 18th Halo |
4" Fortnite from Jazwares |