|
Community Links |
Social Groups |
Pictures & Albums |
Members List |
Search Forums |
Advanced Search |
Go to Page... |
|
Thread Tools |
05-23-2009, 05:59 PM | #1 |
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico
Posts: 71
|
My top 100:
1. Blade Runner. 2. Star Wars. 3. 2001: A Space Odyssey. 4. The Empire Strikes Back. 5. Star Trek 2009. 6. Akira. 7. The Fifth Element. 8. Metropolis (1927). 9. Terminator 2. 10. Aliens. 11. Heavy Metal. 12. Transformers (2007). 13. Return of the Jedi. 14. The Terminator. 15. Alien. 16. Back to the Future. 17. Ghost in The Shell. 18. The Thing (1982). 19. War of the Worlds (1953). 20. The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951). 21. Planet of the Apes (1968). 22. Forbidden Planet. 23. Them! 24. Dark City. 25. The Running Man. 26. Wall-E. 27. Battle Royale. 28. Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky. 29. Transformers The Movie (1986 animated). 30. Armageddon. 31. Watchmen. 32. Star Trek II The Wrath of Khan. 33. Videodrome. 34. Total Recall. 35. Robocop. 36. Predator. 37. The Matrix. 38. Iron Man. 39. X2. 40. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith. 41. The Island. 42. Scanners. 43. The Fly (1986). 44. The Blob (1988). 45. Star Trek IV The Voyage Home. 46. The Deadly Spawn. 47. War of the Worlds (2005). 48. Escape from New York. 49. The Road Warrior. 50. Mad Max. 51. Fist of the North Star (1986 anime). 52. E.T. 53. Close Encounters of The Third Kind. 54. Jurassic Park. 55. Independence Day. 56. Stargate. 57. Men in Black. 58. Starchaser: Legend of Orin. 59. Rock and Rule. 60. X-Men. 61. Re-Animator. 62. From Beyond. 63. Night of the Creeps. 64. Nausicca: Valley of the Winds. 65. Back to the Future III. 66. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace. 67. Back to the Future II. 68. The Incredible Hulk (2008). 69. Serenity. 70. Grindhouse. 71. Tron. 72. A Clockwork Orange. 73. Slither. 74. Star Trek VII The Undiscovered Country. 75. Starship Troopers. 76. Galaxy Quest. 77. Spaceballs. 78. Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones. 79. Lifeforce. 80. Star Trek Generations. 81. Bad Taste. 82. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978). 83. Metropolis (2001 anime). 84. The Time Machine (1960). 85. Killer Klowns from Outer Space. 86. Star Trek First Contact. 87. Logan's Run. 88. The Abyss. 89. 12 Monkeys. 90. Cowboy Bebop The Movie. 91. A.I. Artificial Intelligence. 92. Night of the Comet. 93. Flash Gordon. 94. Minority Report. 95. Event Horizon. 96. Pitch Black. 97. Ghost in The Shell 2: Innocence. 98. 28 Days Later. 99. 28 Weeks Later. 100. The X-Files: Fight the Future. |
05-23-2009, 06:07 PM | #2 |
cobra stonemason
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4,926
|
12 Monkeys..... maybe not my favorite but I just watched it and forgot how much I liked it.
|
05-23-2009, 06:18 PM | #3 |
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico
Posts: 71
|
Gilliam's best since his fantasy trilogy ("Time Bandits", "Brazil" and "Baron Munchausen").
|
05-23-2009, 06:52 PM | #4 |
Wookie 1st Class
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cobra-L.A.
Posts: 388
|
didnt give us much selection.. you took them all.. =P
__________________
COBRA BORN.. COBRA BRED! |
05-23-2009, 06:56 PM | #5 |
Snow Serpent
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: California
Posts: 826
|
Aliens, Predator, Empire Strikes Back have got to be my top 3. Did anybody like Gattaca? Not too much special effects but I really liked the story. Lifeforce was pretty good when it came out in the 80's. Liked the movie Krull when I was kid but couldnt really stand watching it again as an adult.
|
05-23-2009, 07:03 PM | #6 |
Warrior Of Bad Taste
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Cape Fear Zoo
Posts: 1,156
|
I would have to say my top ones are:
Blade Runner...hands down, no contest. 12 Monkeys Flash Gordon the Mad Max trilogy.
__________________
Punk rock, Horror movies,Hasbro, and MY SENSE OF HUMOR ruined my life. Wanted: Vintage Joes, Punk records and G1 Transformers. Feedback thread:http://www.hisstank.com/forum/buy-se...ttiquette.html |
05-23-2009, 07:13 PM | #7 |
Old Kentucky Shark
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 383
|
Wikipedia has lists of sci-fi films by decade, if anybody needs a refresher.
List of science fiction films - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia The lists aren't complete (no C.H.O.M.P.S!? :b ), but they're pretty darn good, and they reminded me of many films that I'd totally forgotten about. Anyway, here's my top 37, the list of a guy who was born in '77 and spent most of the '80s and '90s parked in front of televisions: 37. Rock and Rule 36. Iron Man 35. Barbarella 34. Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure 33. Killer Klowns from Outer Space 32. The Fly (1986) 31. Flight of the Navigator 30. Critters 29. The Ice Pirates 28. Twilight Zone: The Movie 27. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 26. Robocop 2 25. Star Trek (2009) 24. The Incredibles 23. WALL*E 22. Videodrome 21. Ghost in the Shell 20. Spider-Man 2 19. Superman (1978) 18. Predator 17. Hardware 16. SDF-1 Macross: Do You Remember Love? 15. The Matrix 14. Gremlins 13. Robocop 12. Gremlins II 11. Ghostbusters 10. Alien 9. Aliens 8. Transformers: The Movie 7. The Thing (1982) 6. Return of the Jedi 5. Planet of the Apes (1968) 4. A Clockwork Orange 3. Battlestar Galactica (2003 mini-series/television movie) 2. Star Wars 1. The Empire Strikes Back I could easily expand that to a top 100, like Cropsy did. :b |
05-23-2009, 07:29 PM | #8 |
Nerd Princess
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Paradise Estate
Posts: 162
|
Man, what a great thread.
I must say first and foremost that at first I was not going to read your list, lest it interfere with mine, but as I scrolled down I saw Riki Oh on there. I have NEVER MET anyone else (aside from an ex of mine) who had ever heard of Riki Oh let alone had it in their top list ... nor anyone who knows enough about it to really realize it's Sci-Fi!! I used to think Rogan was super hot ... until I found out he is actually a chick. Heck, forget that, I still think he/she's hot. Anyway, add Riki to my list. There are really too many awesome movies to name and I am too lazy to think about this too hard. So ... this list is compromised of movies I would not be me if I had never seen, but also sci-fi movies that, due to nostalgia, hold a special place in my heart!! I love (strict Sci-fi only, including but not limited to, and not really in any order): Blade Runner (#1 Hands DOWN - NO NARRATION!!!) The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) Soylent Green Plan 9 From Outer Space Mad Max Trilogy Matrix (no sequels) Original Star Wars Trilogy Donnie Darko Dune (1984) The Jacket Fifth Element Star Trek (any TNG movie, ST2: TWoK, et al) Back to the Future Trilogy 12 Monkeys Watchmen Tron Metropolis (Lang's) The Prestige Stargate Gattaca V for Vendetta Krull Logan's Run Equilibrium Night of the Creeps Powder Rock & Rule Akira Heavy Metal Children of Men Gappa Unbreakable Santa Claus Conquers the Martians If you consider immortality (or at least extreme longevity) an aspect of Sci-Fi ... add Highlander (my #2 if it counts), The Tin Drum, Nosferatu (1922) and Bram Stoker's Dracula (yeah, Keanu and all) to the list. EDIT: I never realized that Bruce Willis was in so many of my fav Sci-Fi movies ... Last edited by The Baroness; 05-24-2009 at 01:17 AM.. |
05-23-2009, 07:38 PM | #9 |
Drunk-Viper
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In an alley with a viper
Posts: 1,540
|
geez... those are some mighty lists! i don't think i have anything to add what's not been said already. i guess my absolute favorites (judged by their ability to fascinate me upon multiple viewings) would be: Star Wars IV A New Hope, Dark City, Unbreakable. i must admit, i also really love bad sci-fi ('bad' in that it is low budget and poorly acted, etc). that may come from my MST3K obsession. don't know. i have an un-MSTed version of the movie Space Mutiny, and i can watch it over and over. hehe.
|
05-23-2009, 07:40 PM | #10 |
Iron Grenadier
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 531
|
supernova...
j/k, i thought you were wanting the worst one.
__________________
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
What's everyones top comic based movies? | Cropsy | Movies DVD Television | 46 | 04-08-2015 05:49 PM |
Unreleased DVD movies you'd like to see... | MLos1 | Movies DVD Television | 84 | 11-14-2008 09:08 AM |
What is everyones opinions on the ARAH takara figures? | wheeljack01 | G.I. Joe General Discussion | 8 | 04-24-2008 02:33 PM |
Welcome to the Movies Forum! | Tony_Bacala | Movies DVD Television | 0 | 07-14-2006 04:57 PM |
|
|