|
|
Thread Tools |
02-19-2009, 09:16 PM | #31 |
Cobra Disc Jockey
Join Date: May 2008
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 416
|
1. The Great Escape
2. The Good, Bad and the Ugly 3. Oceans 11 4. The Shawshank Redemption 5. The Watchmen (i hope it is at least!!) im a big fan of many other films but these are the ones i watch everytime they come on tv, these are the ones i would recommend if you never seen them before Last edited by katcountrydean; 02-19-2009 at 09:22 PM.. |
02-19-2009, 09:19 PM | #32 |
Alley Viper Strike Team
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Beaverton, Oregon
Posts: 3,434
|
Quote:
It's nice to see a mcqueen fan. I always thought Papillion was his best work.
__________________
Alley Viper attached to the Strike Team Urban Division 82nd. Cobra wants you! I'm looking for some ruthless Vipers to fill the ranks. Joes need not apply. Laugh Now, Cry Later.
|
02-19-2009, 09:22 PM | #33 |
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cobra Island
Posts: 10,960
|
Quote:
If Watchmen is one tenth as good as the comic it will be great. I am a big comic fan, have read thousands and thousands of comics...Watchman is the very best comic ever written. |
bigdaddyblue73 |
View Public Profile |
Find More Posts by bigdaddyblue73 |
02-19-2009, 09:23 PM | #34 |
IRON GRENADIER
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mega-City One
Posts: 14,128
|
I'd have to go with The Magnificent Seven, so many great actors and a great movie, plus I love westerns.
|
02-19-2009, 09:23 PM | #35 |
Alley Viper Strike Team
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Beaverton, Oregon
Posts: 3,434
|
Quote:
Hmmmm.......
__________________
Alley Viper attached to the Strike Team Urban Division 82nd. Cobra wants you! I'm looking for some ruthless Vipers to fill the ranks. Joes need not apply. Laugh Now, Cry Later.
|
02-19-2009, 10:16 PM | #36 |
Rhymin & Stealin
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,297
|
Damn this is gonna be tough..
1.Blade Runner 2.Little Buddha 3.Se7en 4.Seven Samurai 5.Return of the Jedi Last edited by CallMeRotten; 02-20-2009 at 05:28 PM.. |
02-19-2009, 10:32 PM | #37 |
...
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Not here.
Posts: 10,947
|
Hmm, this is a tough one, and I'm definitely leaving some out...
In no particular order The Big Lebowski The Evil Dead Clerks Pulp Fiction The Jerk I could go on, but those are 5 I've watched many, many times over, and can quote from memory. |
02-19-2009, 10:36 PM | #38 |
Czech Sniper
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: So. FL
Posts: 4,075
|
1. The Empire Strikes Back (I know EVERY LINE
2. Animal House 3. Caddyshack 4. Full Metal Jacket 5. Goodfellas
__________________
Eric - "Oh dear" said Pooh, as he punched the magazine release... Feedback - http://www.hisstank.com/forum/buy-se...5-esg2145.html Customs - http://www.hisstank.com/forum/member...45-albums.html |
02-19-2009, 10:37 PM | #39 |
Crimson Guard
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 1,271
|
1. Casino
2. Gladiator 3. Christmas Story 4. 5th Element 5. Starship Troopers __________________ |
02-19-2009, 10:38 PM | #40 |
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 874
|
1. 8 1/2 (Fellini)
2. A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick) 3. Raging Bull (Scorsese) 4. Apocalypse Now (Coppola) 5. City of God (Meirelles) |
CaliBeachhead32 |
View Public Profile |
Find More Posts by CaliBeachhead32 |
Thread Tools | |
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
What are some inaccuracies in movies that bug you? | minstrelboy | Movies DVD Television | 187 | 10-26-2010 10:45 PM |
Top Ten Military Movies of all time | Tall Creeper | Movies DVD Television | 164 | 03-02-2009 11:20 AM |
Is this a bad time to realease 2 iconic movies? | Hmheggins2000 | Movies DVD Television | 11 | 02-03-2009 02:12 AM |
Top Ten Action Movies of All Time | Bravestarr | General Discussion | 42 | 11-07-2008 12:37 PM |
|
|
Recent Off Topic Threads |
Star Wars 3 3/4 discussion thread |
Streets of Rage 4? by Jakks Pacific |
JazWares 18th Halo |
Last Movie You Watched? |
Hisstank Late Night thread... |